Voorzitters en vice-voorzitters parlementaire commissies EP verkozen (en)

Met dank overgenomen van Europees Parlement (EP), gepubliceerd op donderdag 26 januari 2012, 16:07.

After the election of a President, Vice-Presidents and Questors of the European Parliament in Strasbourg last week, parliamentary committees convened this week in Brussels to elect chairpersons and their deputies for next two and a half years until the end of the legislature.

Legislative work of the European Parliament is done in 20 standing committees and two sub-committees. Each committee elects a chair and 4 vice-chairs.

 

Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)

Chair:

Carlo CASINI (EPP, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Zita GURMAI (S&D, HU)

 

Constance LE GRIP (EPP, FR)

 

Morten MESSERSCHMIDT (EFD, DK)

 

Ashley FOX (ECR, UK)

Foreign Affairs (AFET)

Chair:

Elmar BROK (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Fiorello PROVERA (EFD, IT)

 

Ioan Mircea PASCU (S&D, RO)

 

Andrey KOVATCHEV (EPP, BG)

 

Willy MEYER (GUE/NGL, ES)

Agriculture and Rural Development (AGRI)

Chair:

Paolo DE CASTRO (S&D)

Vice-Chairs:

Czeslaw Adam SIEKIERSKI (EPP, PL),

 

José BOVÉ (Greens/EFA, FR)

 

Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI (ECR, PL)

 

Marit PAULSEN (ALDE, SE)

Budgets (BUDG)

Chair:

Alain LAMASSOURE (EPP, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Jutta HAUG (S&D, DE)

 

George LYON (ALDE, UK)

 

Jean-Luc DEHAENE (EPP, BE)

 

Ivalio KALFIN (S&D, BG)

Culture and Education (CULT)

Chair:

Doris PACK (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Helga TRÜPEL (Greens/EFA, DE)

 

Lorenzo FONTANA (EFD, IT)

 

Lothar BISKY (GUE/NGL, DE)

 

Morten LØKKEGAARD (ALDE, DK)

Development (DEVE)

Chair

Eva JOLY (Greens/EFA, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Michèle STRIFFLER (EPP, FR)

 

Nirj DEVA (ECR, UK)

 

Iva ZANICCHI (EPP, IT)

 

Corina CRETU (S&D, RO)

Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON)

Chair:

Sharon BOWLES (ALDE, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN (EPP, ES)

 

Arlene McCARTHY (S&D, UK)

 

Theodor Dumitru STOLOJAN (EPP, RO)

 

Edward SCICLUNA (S&D, MT)

Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)

Chair:

Pervenche BERÈS (S&D, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Nadja HIRSCH (ALDE, DE)

 

Inês Cristina ZUBER (GUE/NGL, PT)

 

Jean LAMBERT (Greens/EFA, UK)

 

Thomas MANN (EPP, DE)

Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI)

Chair:

Matthias GROOTE (S&D, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)

 

Carl SCHLYTER (Greens/EFA, SE)

 

János ÀDER (EPP, HU)

 

Dan JØRGENSEN (S&D, DK)

Internal Market and Consumer Protection (IMCO)

Chair:

Malcolm HARBOUR (ECR, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Eija-Riitta KORHOLA (EPP, FI)

 

Bernadette VERGNAUD (S&D, FR)

 

Gino TREMATERRA (EPP, IT)

 

Louis GRECH (S&D, MT)

International Trade (INTA)

Chair:

Vital MOREIRA (S&D, PT)

Vice-Chairs:

Cristiana MUSCARDINI (EPP, IT)

 

Robert STURDY (ECR, UK)

 
 

Pawel ZALEWSKI (EPP, PL)

 

Yannick JADOT (Greens/EFA, FR)

Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE)

Chair: 

Amalia SARTORI (EPP,IT)

Vice-Chairs: 

Patrizia TOIA (S&D, IT)

 

Jens ROHDE (ALDE, DK)

 

Dimitrios DROUTSAS  (S&D, EL)

 

Evžen TOŠENOVSKÝ (ECR, CZ)

Legal Affairs (JURI)

Chair:

Klaus-Heiner LEHNE (EPP, DE)

Vice-Chair:

Luigi BERLINGUER (S&D, IT)

 

Raffaele BALDASSARRE (EPP, IT)

 

Evelyn REGNER (S&D, AT)

 

Sebastian Valentin BODU (EPP, RO)

Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE)

Chair:

Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR (S&D, ES)

Vice-Chairs:

Kinga GÁL (EPP, HU)

 

Sophie IN'T VELD (ALDE, NL)

 

Salvatore IACOLINO (EPP, IT)

 

Kinga GÖNCZ (S&D, HU)

Fisheries (PECH)

Chair:

Gabriel MATO ADROVER (EPP, ES)

Vice-Chairs:

Struan STEVENSON (ECR, UK)

 

Alain CADEC (EPP, FR)

 

Guido MILANA (S&D, IT)

 

Carl HAGLUND (ALDE, FI)

Regional Development (REGI )

Chair:

Danuta Maria HÜBNER (EPP, PL)

Vice-Chairs:

Georgios STAVRAKAKIS (S&D, EL)

 

Markus PIEPER (EPP, DE)

 

Filiz Hakaeva HYUSMENOVA (ALDE, BG)

 

Michail TREMOPOULOS (Greens/EFA, EL)

Transport and Tourism (TRAN)

Chair:

Brian SIMPSON (S&D, UK)

Vice-Chairs:

Dominique RIQUET (EPP, FR)

 

Peter van DALEN (ECR, NL)

 

Silvia-Adriana TICAU (S&D, RO)

 

Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH (EPP, DE)

Budgetary Control (CONT)

Chair:

Michael THEURER (ALDE, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Bart STAES (Greens/EFA, BE)

 

Iliana IVANOVA (EPP, BG)

 

Boguslaw LIBERADZKI (S&D, PL)

 

Boguslaw SONIK (EPP, PL)

Petitions (PETI)

Chair:

Erminia MAZZONI (EPP, IT)

Vice-Chairs:

Chrysoula PALIADELI (S&D, EL)

 

Willy MEYER (GUE/NGL, ES)

 

Carlos José ITURGAIZ ANGULO (EPP, ES)

 

Elena BASESCU (EPP, RO)

Women's Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM)

Chair:

Mikael GUSTAFSSON (GUE/NGL, SE)

 

Vice-Chairs:

Lívia JÁRÓKA (EPP, HU)

 

Edite ESTRELA (S&D, PT)

 

Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER (EPP, FR)

 

Barbara MATERA (EPP, IT)

Security and Defence (SEDE)

Chair:

Arnaud DANJEAN (EPP, FR)

Vice-Chairs:

Kyriakos MAVRONIKOLAS (S&D, CY)

 

Norica NICOLAI (ALDE, RO)

 

Justas Vincas PALECKIS (S&D, LT)

 

Krzysztof LISEK (EPP, PL)

Human Rights (DROI )

Chair:

Barbara LOCHBIHLER (Greens/EFA, DE)

Vice-Chairs:

Andrzej GRZYB (EPP, PL)

 

Agnès LE BRUN (EPP, FR)

 
 

Metin KAZAK (ALDE, BG)

 

Joanna SEYSZYN (S&D, PL)